Truth Art Beauty Give $15 | Get $15
INGREDIENT GLOSSARY
At Truth Art Beauty, we only use premium ingredients that are pure and chemical-free. All of our ingredients are naturally derived and vegan, and we believe in using organic ingredients wherever possible. We do not use ingredients that have been chemically refined because the process leaves toxins that counter organic and natural benefits.
Deeply penetrating, Sweet Almond Oil nourishes skin with high concentrations of Vitamins A, B, and E, which are critical to maintaining healthy skin.
Cold pressed from the dried kernals of apricots, this oil contains a combination of linoleic and oleic fatty acids. It is a mild and absorbant oil, making it a great addtion for lightweight, everyday moisture.
Argan is a lightweight oil that nourishes the skin while also balancing its natural sebum. Argan contains high doses of Vitamin E, carotenes, and squalene, which nourish the skin and promote suppleness. Argan is also rich in polyphenols, which protect skin cells by neutralizing free radicals.
Borage seed oil, made from cold pressing the seeds of the Borage herb, contains the highest known concentration of gamma linolenic acid in nature. Gamma linolenic is a unique anti-inflammatory that has been shown to soothe irritated skin. The overall high essential fatty acid content in Borage helps to improve elasticity and suppleness by maintaing cell membrane fluidity and stability.
Also known as the marigold flower, calendula has long been used in herbal remedies for its wound healing and medicinal properties. Calendula, which consists of carotenes, saponins and flavonoids, has demonstrated antiseptic properties and has also been shown to soothe irritated skin and reduce redness.
Coconut oil is cold pressed from the white meat shreds of the coconut. High in lauric acid, this oil is a mild and soothing moisturizer. Coconut acts as an emollient by forming a protective layer on the skin, gently locking in moisture.
Ginko, the world's oldest living tree, has been used for centuries in China for its therapeutic qualities. The plant's leaves and nuts are full of a number of powerful antioxidants including ginkgolides and bilobalides, which work together to help maintain even pigmentation as well as protect skin and its supporting tissues against environmental damange and free radicals.
Ginseng extract is derived from the dried root of the ginseng plant. Rich in antioxidants, ginseng is used to enhance the microcirculation of cells and stimulate skin cell regeneration. Great for oily skin, ginseng also balances oil production while it tones and revitalizes.
Jojoba is a liquid wax that is extracted from the bean-like seeds of the jojoba shrub. Jojoba has a unique molecular structure, which closely resembles that of natural skin sebum, making Jojoba especially well suited for oily/acne prone skin. Jojoba's myristic acid content contributes to its antimicrobial properties, which support skin healing and the prevention of blemishes.
Character:
Herbaceous, Floral
This steam distilled essential oil is made from the flowering tops of the Lavender plant. This essential oil is calming, reduces tension and acts as a natural pain reliever for both body and mind.
A gentle exfoliant, lemon peel powder, made from the peel of the lemon fruit, is rich in the antioxidant Vitamin C, which helps protect and tone the skin. Vitamin C also contributes to natural exfoliation of dead skin cells while protecting against capillary damage.
Macadamia Nut oil is especially rich in palmitoleic acid, which is necessary for the skin's ability to retain moisture. Though naturally occurring in our skin, palmitoleic acid is depleted with age. Macadamia Nut oil replenishes levels of palmitoleic acid, making it especially beneficial for mature and very dry skin.
Character:
A light citrus smell, similar to orange
Pressed from the peel, mandarin essential oil is calming and soothing, as well as uplifting and balancing. This essential oil has antiseptic properties that cleanse and tone the skin, while regulating oil production.
Neem oil is derived from the nuts of the neem tree, which is native to India. Neem oil has natural anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties.
The polysaccharides and lubricating fats in Oatmeal have been used for centuries to soften skin. Additionally, Oatmeal contains saponins, which are natural cleansers for the pores.
Packed with high doses of anti-oxidants, pomegrante oil is especially beneficial for mature skin. The punicic acid in Pomegranate is known to aid in skin repair, regeneration and collagen retention.
One of the most nutritious oils available, Pumpkin Seed oil delivers a number of vitamins and minerals including vitamins A, C, E and zinc as well as a high essential fatty acid content. Pumpkin Seed is also a natural source of salicylic acid, which helps exfoliate, tone, and smooth the skin.
Red Raspberry seed oil is rich in antioxidants, including ellagic acid, which protects skin cells from damage due to oxidative stress and free radicals. High levels of Vitamin E repair and nourish the skin. Red Raspberry oil has also been shown to provide natural sun protection.
Rosehip oil is pressed from this ripened berry-like fruit of the rose plant. Rosehip has an unusually high concentration of essential fatty acids, which help improve the texture, elasticity and suppleness of skin. Rosehip is also the only vegetable oil to contain tretinoin, which is a derivative of retinoic acid (Vitamin A). This bio available source of tretinoin works to reduce the appearance of fine lines and scars.
Rosemary contains rosmarinic acid, which stabilizes the shelf life of skin care products. In addition to its natural preservative properties, rosemary helps strengthen dermal capillaries and safeguard the HSP70 protein in the skin, which protects against oxidative stress.
Known for its rich therapeutic properties, this salt is extracted from the Dead Sea. Unlike traditional salt, it consists of numerous key minerals including magnesium, potassium and bromide, which aid in healing and moisture regulation.
Sesame's high essential fatty acid content supports skin's elasticity and suppleness, while also delivering moisture and hydration. Sesame Seed oil is rich in Vitamins A and E and contains the antioxidants sesamol and sesamin.
Shea Butter is made from cold pressing the nut of the Karite tree, which is native to West Africa. An emollient and excellent moisturizing base, Shea is known for its skin conditioning properties. It is extremely protective and soothes dry, flaky skin. Shea's high concentrations of phytosterols and Vitamins A & E, work to promote collagen protection.
Character:
Minty
Spearmint is distilled from the flowering tops of the spearmint plant. Fresh and clean, spearmint energizes the mind and body and decongests the skin.
Our raw turbinado sugar is derived from 100% pure cane sugar, a natural source of glycolic and alpha hydroxy acids. A gentle and effective exfoliator, this sugar will cleanse your skin as well as improve your skin texture and circulation without over drying.
This oil originates from the nut of the Tamanu tree, native to the Pacific Islands, and has been used as an ancient remedy by Pacific Islanders to treat a variety of skin conditions.  Tamanu oil has a number of unique components, including a high content of calophyllic fatty acid, an anti-inflammatory that helps reduce signs of aging and works to relieve puffiness around the eyes.
Character:
Fresh, woody, earthy
Distilled from the twigs and leaves of the Tea plant, Tea Tree essential oil is known for its antibacterial properties. This detoxifying oil helps to clear pores and heal wounds, while stimulating the senses.
Vitamin E is most well known for its antioxidative properties. It protects skin cell structure against damage from free radicals and is also used as a natural method of preservation for preventing product rancidity.
Character:
Sweet, floral
Ylang ylang is distilled from the yellow flowers of the Cananga tree. Sedative and relaxing, this essential oil is known for its aphrodisiac properties.